11th Banff Conference on Allograft Pathology

 

dot
Home Schedule About Paris Contact Us Sponsors
 

AbstractsProgrammeFacultyRegistrationAccommodationSocial EventsGeneral InfoCMEPublicationsPre-Meeting Symposium


 

 

 

 

 

Scientific programme

 

                                                                  | 5 June  | 6 June | 7 June | 8 June 9 June  | 10 June |

 

please note that Presentations for which the
powerpoint presentation is available has been linked in this color

 


SUNDAY 5 June, 2011 - Pre-meeting symposium

 

Time Topic

Speaker

  Pre-meeting Symposium: The Diagnostic and Therapeutic Challenges of the Sensitized Patient

 

  Session: PRE-TRANSPLANT : The patients, the tools, the protocol Chairs: Denis Glotz and Paul Terasaki
8:00 - 8:30 Introduction and definition of the problems of sensitized patient Denis Glotz
8:30 - 8:55 Defining the risk pre-transplant Carmen Lefaucheur
8:55 - 9:20 Luminex technology : value and limitations Howard Gebel
9:20 - 9:45 IgG sub-classes of anti-HLA Abs Paul Terasaki
9:45 - 10:10 Complement Fixing Antibodies Adriana Zeevi
10:10 - 10:35 Flow crossmatch : value and limitations Andrea Zachary
10:35 - 11:00 Coffee Break  
11:00 - 11:30 Cadaveric transplant desensitization protocols Stanley C. Jordan
11:30 - 12:00 Living Donor transplant desensitization protocols Bob Montgomery
12:00 - 12:30 Eculizumab: a new concept ? Mark Stegall and James Gloor
12:30 - 1:15 Round table: standardization/ common protocols Open to all participants
1:15 - 2:15 Lunch  
  Session: POST-TRANSPLANT : Long term outcomes and therapeutic goal Chairs: James Gloor and Arthur Matas 
2:15 - 2:45 Defining the challenges long term Robert Colvin
2:45 - 3:15 Findings from protocol biopsies Alexandre Loupy
3:15 - 3:45 Antibodies post : the DEKAF study Michael Cecka
3:45 – 4:15 Coffee Break  
4:15 – 4:45 Defining relevant endpoints Phil Halloran
4:45 – 5:15 The potential of IVIg/Ritux Stanley C. Jordan
5:15 – 5:45 The potential of Bortezomib Steven Woodle
5:45 – 6:15 The potential of others drugs James Gloor
6:15 – 6:45 Round table : shaping up therapeutic interventions Open to all participants
  Free Evening  

 

MONDAY 6 June, 2011 - day one: Banff conference

 

Time Topic

Speaker

2:00 - 4:00 REGISTRATION  
4:00 - 4:30 Opening and Welcome Kim Solez, Lorraine Racusen
4:30 - 5:00 Structure and Governance of Banff Meetings Kim Solez
5:00 - 5:30 Report from the pre-meeting on antibody-mediated rejection Denis Glotz
6:30 Welcome Reception - Cocktails and Snacks. Open bar

 

 

TUESDAY 7 June, 2011 - Day two: Banff conference

 

Time Topic

Speaker

  Plenary Session: Progress Report Banff Working groups Chairs: Michael Mengel and Robert Colvin
8:00 - 8:30 Introduction and progress report on the C4d and BK BIFQUIT trial Michael Mengel and Parmjeet Randhawa
8:30 - 9:00 Progress report of the glomerular lesions working group Banu Sis and Mark Haas
9:00 - 9:30 Progress report of the isolated v-lesions working group Banu Sis
9:30 - 10:00 Progress report on the implantation biopsy working group Helen Liapis
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break  
10:30 - 11:00 Progress report of the Polyoma classification working group Volker Nickeleit
11:00 - 11:30 Computerized quantification of interstitial fibrosis Eric Thervet
11:30 - 12:00 Progress report of the fibrosis working group Robert Colvin
12:00- 1:00 Working Lunch: Discussion of Working group findings and potential implementation of new working groups Chair: Michael Mengel
To view concurrent sessions separately, click on the link. Concurrent Session - Kidney: Microvascular and arterial lesions in the sensitized patient Chairs: Denis Glotz and Georg Boehmig
Concurrent Session - Liver Chair: Jake Demetris and Stefan Hübscher
Concurrent Session - Lung Chair: Carol Farver and W. Dean Wallace
1:00 - 1:30 Kidney: Significance of microcirculation lesions in sensitized patients and the influence of treatment Lynn Cornell
1:00 - 1:40 Liver: Introduction and discussion of a need to integrate multiple modalities for biopsy analysis for optimizing outcome Jake Demetris
1:00 - 1:30 Lung: Immunology of AMR in lung transplant Medhat Askar
1:30 - 2:00 Kidney: Significance of scoring glomerultiis Parmjeet Randhawa
1:30 - 2:05 Liver: Histopathology of long-surviving adult liver allograft recipients from a Protocol Biopsy Center Mylene Sebagh
1:30 - 2:00 Lung: Pathology of AMR in lung transplants W. Dean Wallace
2:00 - 2:30 Kidney: The significance and pathogenesis of transplant glomerulopathy - an update James Gloor
2:05 - 2:40 Liver: Special considerations in pediatric recipients - similar findings, but conflicting explanations from different centers Stefan Hübscher
2:00 - 2:30 Lung: Clinical features of AMR in lung transplants Ramsey Hachem
2:30 - 3:00 Kidney: Antibody independent pathways for development of transplant glomerulopathy Enver Akalin
2:40 - 3:15 Liver: Can mRNA expression array analysis associated with recurrent HCV and other causes of late liver allograft dysfunction improve patient classification and morphologic analysis of biopsies Banu Sis
2:30 - 3:00 Lung: Non-BOS graft dysfunction Martin Iversen
3:00 - 3:30 Lung and Kidney: Coffee Break

 

3:30 - 4:00 Kidney: Antibody-mediated intimal arteritis Carmen Lefaucheur
3:15 - 3:50 Liver:  Clinical perspective on the use of biopsy findings in immunosuppression management in conjunction with recent monitoring studies Graeme Alexander
4:00 - 4:20 Liver:  Coffee Break  
3:30 - 4:00 Lung: Panel discussion on diagnosis of AMR in lung transplant Carol Farver
4:00 - 4:30 Kidney: Immuno-phenotyping of intimal arteritis Anthony Chang
4:20 - 4:55 Liver: Weaning of immunosuppression in adult and pediatric liver allograft recipients – Where are we, what do we know, and where should we go? Sandy Feng
4:00 - 4:30 Lung: Infections in lung transplant Susan Stewart
4:30 - 5:00 Kidney: Antibody-mediated arteriosclerosis Gary Hill
4:55 - 5:30 Liver: Histpathological, immunological, and clinical aspects of immunosuppression free patients after pediatric living-donor liver transplantation - Update of Kyoto experience Takaaki Koshiba
4:30 - 5:00 Lung: Endothelial cells in Lung Allograft John Belperio
5:00 - 5:30 Kidney: The value of electron microscopy in early biopsies from high-risk antibody patients Brian Nankivell
5:35 - 6:05 Liver: Can Liver Biopsy mRNA Expression Arrays Provide Insights into Intra-graft events associated with long term dysfunction and ability to wean immunosuppression? Alberto Sanchez-Fueyo
5:30 - 6:00 Kidney: Following incompatible renal allografts Edward Kraus
6:30 Case presentations

 



 

WEDNESDAY 8 JUNE, 2011 - Day three: Banff conference

 

Time Topic

Speaker

  Concurrent Morning Session: Plenary Session: Role of parenchyma in allograft deterioration Chairs: Lorraine Racusen, Roslyn Mannon
8:00 - 8:20 EMT, does it exist? - a critical up-date - No. Hermann-Josef Gröne
8:20 - 8:40 EMT, does it exist? a critical up-date - Yes. Alexandre Hertig
8:40 - 9:00 EMT of bile duct epithelium John Andrew Kirby
9:00 - 9:20 EMT in BOS Andrew Fisher
9:20 - 10:00 Coffee Break  
10:00 - 10:30 Molecular mechanisms of nephron loss Gunilla Einecke
10:30 - 11:00 Molecular correlates of donor-specific antibodies effects in the tissue Luis Hidalgo
11:00 - 11:30 The unfolded protein response in epithelial cells Nicolas Pallet
11:30 - 12:00 Discussion Open to all participants
12:00 - 1:00 Working Lunch: Should C4d-negative ABMR be integrated into the Banff classification? Banu Sis, Alexandre Loupy, Mark Haas
To view sessions concurrent separately, click on the link.

Concurrent Session: Heart

Chairs: Rene Rodriguez and Marisa Crespo

Concurrent Session: Pancreas

Chairs: Cinthia Drachenberg and Edward Kraus

Concurrent Session: Vascularized Composite Allografts/Allotransplantation (1-4 pm)

Concurrent Session: Digital Pathology Session (4-6 pm)

Chairs: Alton B Farris and Linda Cendales
1:00 - 1:30 Heart: Towards a new ISHLT antibody mediated rejection criteria Rene Rodriguez
1:00 - 1:30 Pancreas: Clinicopathological integration in pancreas transplantation Ugo Boggi
1:00 - 1:20 Composite Allografts: Chronic immune injury in solid organ transplantation Michael Mengel
1:30 - 2:00 Heart: Are histological lesions needed for diagnosis of cardiac AMR before further injury occurs? Marny Fedrigo
1:30 - 2:00 Pancreas: Enteroscopic biopsies of pancreas allografts Christian Margreiter
1:20 - 1:40 Composite Allografts: Chronic changes in non-human primates Gerhard Mundinger
2:00 - 2:30 Heart: Symptomatic and asymptomatic cardiac antibody mediated rejection Maryl Johnson
2:00 - 2:30 Pancreas: Pathological aspects of beta cell failure in pancreas
and islet transplantation
Phillip Ruiz
1:40 - 2:00 Composite Allografts: Histologic findings in late vascularized composite allotransplantation, Jean Kanitakis
2:30 - 3:00 Heart: C4d positive biopsy without dysfunction: accommodation or subclinical rejection? Carmela D. Tan
2:30 - 3:00 Pancreas: Comparison between paraffin embedded and
Immunofluorescence C4d staining
Erika Rangel
2:00 -  2:20 Composite Allografts: Chronic findings in vascularized composite allotransplantation: histologic changes in failed VCA Linda Cendales
2:20 - 4:00 Composite Allografts: Consensus Discussions  Linda Cendales, All
3:00 - 3:30 Pancreas and Heart: Coffee Break  
3:30 - 4:00 Heart: Redefining patterns and significance of late rejection in the era of AMR Jean Paul Duong van Huyen
3:30 - 4:00 Pancreas: Comparison of C4d staining in paraffin embedded
sections versus IF staining
Dae Un Kim
4:00 - 4:30 Heart: New serologic markers in cardiac AMR: Incidence and diagnostic utility John Smith
4:00 - 4:30 Pancreas: Stereotypical T-cell mediated rejection versus
antibody mediated rejection. Is there any need for upgrading the Banff
grading schema?
John Papadimitriou
4:00 - 4:05 Digital Pathology Session: Session Introduction Jake Demetris
4:05 - 4:20 Digital Pathology Session: New tools for histopathology and molecular data extraction from tissue specimens Kumiko Isse
4:30 - 5:00 Heart: Improving diagnostic from EMB by biopsy-based gene expression profiling Michael Mengel
4:30 - 5:00 Pancreas: Reproducibility issues and the challenge of developing
a uniform morphological approach
Erika Bracamonte
4:20 - 5:00 Digital Pathology Session: FarSight: A next-generation toolkit of image analysis Badrinath Roysam
5:00 - 5:30 Pancreas: Discussion Open to all participants
5:00 - 6:00 Digital Pathology Session: Commercial solutions in digital pathology - What is offered? Representatives of Aperio, Philips, and Omnyx (20 minutes each)
5:00 - 6:00 Heart: Discussion Open to all participants
6:30 Poster Presentations  
8:30 Poetry Session with Drs. Manuel Martinez Maldonado, Kim Solez and Larry Hunsicker (with food)  



 

THURSDAY 9 JUNE, 2011 - Day four: Banff conference

 

Time Topic

Speaker

  Plenary Session: Molecular pathology in transplantation Chairs:  Banu Sis and Phil Halloran
8:00 - 8:30 A combined molecular- histopathology Banff classification - addressing unmet needs in diagnostics Phil Halloran
8:30 - 9:00 Molecular diagnosis of antibody-mediated rejection Banu Sis
9:00 - 9:30 Molecular definition of the stable transplant recipient Alberto Sanchez-Fueyo
9:30 - 10:00 Lessons from microRNA studies in kidney transplant biopsies Dany Anglicheau
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break  
10:30 - 11:00 The molecular phenotype of lung allografts Adriana Zeevi
11:00 - 11:30 The molecular phenotype of skin rejection in composite tissue allografts Theresa Hautz
11:30 - 12:00 A new integrated diagnostic system - a biostatisticial approach Jeff Reeve
12:00 - 1:00

Working Lunch: Integrating molecular diagnostics into the Banff classification

Phil Halloran
To view sessions separately, click on the link.

Concurrent Session: Liver

Chairs: Jake Demetris, Stefan Hübscher

Concurrent Session: Kidney: Novel insights from protocol biopsies

Chairs: Mark Haas and Lynn Cornell
1:00 - 1:40 Liver: An overview of laboratory testing methods and pathogenesis of antibody-mediated rejection (AMR) with emphasis on liver allografts Adriana Zeevi
1:00 - 1:30 Kidney: Ten year protocol biopsy experience in low risk patients Verena Bröcker
1:40 - 2:20 Liver: The use of C4d in establishing a diagnosis of AMR in ABO- compatible and incompatible liver allograft recipients Hironori Haga
1:30 - 2:00 Kidney: Interplay of subclinical fibrosis and inflammation Daniel Séron
2:20 - 3:00 Liver: Use of DSA and C4d Staining in Establishing a Diagnosis or Contribution of AMR to Liver Allograft Injury Alexandru Musat
2:00 - 2:30 Kidney: Use of protocol biopsies in multicentre trials Barbara Murphy
3:00 - 3:40 Liver: Use of mRNA expression analysis in better understanding the pathogenesis of AMR and what signaling pathways should be looked for? Banu Sis
2:30 - 3:00 Kidney: The molecular phenotype of six-week protocol biopsies Michael Mengel
3:00 - 3:30 Kidney: Coffee Break  
3:40 - 4:00 Liver: Coffee Break  
3:30 - 4:00 Kidney: The molecular phenotype of one-year protocol biopsies Walter Park
4:00 - 6:00 Liver: Discussion of Consensus Paper All
4:00 - 4:30 Kidney:  Urine correlates of protocol biopsy findings David Rush
4:30 - 5:00 Kidney: Non-invasive biomarker signatures as a new tool for stratifying biopsy indications Sophie Brouard
5:00 - 5:30 Kidney: Changes in long-term protocol pathology with modern immunosuppression Brian Nankivell
7:00 - 11:00 Gala Dinner  



 

FRIDAY 10 JUNE, 2011 - Day five: Banff conference

 

Time Topic

Speaker

  Plenary Session: Summary of organ sessions and future outlook Chairs: Kim Solez and Lorraine Racusen
8:00 - 8:30 Kidney Michael Mengel
8:30 - 9:00 Liver Jake Demetris
9:00 - 9:30 Heart Rene Rodriguez
9:30 - 10:00 Lung: AMR proposal in lung transplant rejection Carol Farver and Dean Wallace
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break  
10:30 - 11:00 Pancreas Cinthia Drachenberg
11:00 - 11:30 Composite Tissue Linda Cendales
11:30 - 12:00 Closing remarks Kim Solez and Lorraine Racusen
12:00 - 1:00 Lunch  

         
Copyright 1997-2010 Banff Conferences on Allograft Pathology. All Rights Reserved.